Population: 9,407 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)

External Hard Drives


Added: 2009-05-02 21:35:12


Description: This category includes hard drives which are enclosed by an external enclosure by default.

Note that they could potentially be removed from this enclosure and used as Internal Hard Drives (though this would often void their warranty).



Edit this Category's Information


Popular Ideas/Desirable Features In this Category:
No Idea Links Found

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in this Category
and to See all Items that Fulfill these Ideas.


Articles & Guides:
TitleAuthorView Count
Backup Only if New or Modified with a Batch File
PJPeter
17258
Drive-To-Drive Copy with Data LifeGuard 11.2 (Download)
PJPeter
5738

Add an Article/Guide about this Category

Forum: (5 Most Recent Posts)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Acer Aspire 5750g no display..??
soya
0
2841
2018-02-21 02:44:09
Article/Guide: Backup Only if New or Modified with a Batch File
PJPeter
6
17258
2013-07-11 09:57:55
Article/Guide: Drive-To-Drive Copy with Data LifeGuard 11.2 (Download)
PJPeter
1
5738
2010-07-26 22:23:50
New Item: Media player
schadow4301
0
6798
2009-05-06 00:59:43
New Item: My Book Essential Edition 1 TB USB 2.0 External Hard Drive
PJPeter
0
4069
2009-05-02 21:57:31


 Subscribe to Updates on this Category (Add the External Hard Drives Category to your MultiView)


Stuff in this Category:


External Hard Drives
320 GB Passport 2.5" USB 2.0 HDD
Manufacturer: Western Digital
Alternate Names: WD 3200BEV External USB Device
Status: Available
Description: 320 GB USB Powered 2.5" External Hard Drive
Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Specifications:

- Standard Mini-USB Port Includes: - Beige Colour and soft touch 'Elite' version - Soft Zipper... [more]
 3 Topics | 1 Review

External Hard Drives
My Book 1 TB USB 2.0 External HDD
Manufacturer: Western Digital
Alternate Names: WD 1TB 3.5" External Drive
Status: Available
Description: 1TB USB 2.0 3.5" External Hard Drive
Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Specifications:

- Standard Mini-USB Port - USB 2.0 interface - Additional 400mb/s Firewire interface on some model... [more]
 3 Topics | 1 Review

MP3 Players
External Hard Drives
Media Player MDT-PM368PS
Manufacturer: Midte
Alternate Names: Media Center MDT-PM368PS
Status: Newer models are only slightly different.
Description: Personal/home media player. Also functions as an external hard drive
Stuff ID: 147
Tag: Midte-MediaPlayerMDT-PM368PS
Product Numbers: MDT-PM368PS, MDT-PM366HPES-S

Specifications:

MP2, MP3, MP4 player. Has Component, composite, S-video and HDMI outputs as well as Optical and coax... [more]
 10 Topics | 1 Article | 1 Picture

Add a New Item to this Category