Population: 9,407 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)


Operating Systems
Software
 11 Topics | 5 Articles | 1 Review | 1 Compatibility Report
Microsoft
Windows XP



First Added:
June 4th 2009 4:26:56 PM

Stuff ID: 158

Alternate Names: Whistler

Tag: Microsoft-WindowsXP

Primary Category: Operating Systems

Secondary Category: Software

Manufacturer: Microsoft

Status: Available

Version: Service Pack 3

Manufacturer's Site: Link

Bookmark and Share


Description
Windows Operating System released in 2001.

"As of the end of April 2009, Windows XP is the most widely used operating system in the world with a 62.21% market share, having peaked at 85% in December 2006."


Specifications
System Requirements as of January 11th 2009:- 1 GHz 32-bit or 64-bit processor- 1 GB of system memory - 16 GB of available disk space - Support for DirectX 9 graphics with 128 MB memory (to enable the Aero theme)- DVD-R/W Drive- Internet Access

Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Edit this Item's Information


Forum (5 Most Recent Posts About This Item)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Article/Guide: Windows Computer Waking Up On Its Own
PJPeter
4
81936
2014-01-28 08:49:48
Registry Editing Made Simpler: RegEditX
PJPeter
0
6216
2010-04-22 23:17:10
Article/Guide: Windows 7 Install: Bootable Flash Drive (+ XP Dual Boot)
PJPeter
0
7111
2009-11-04 21:04:09
Article/Guide: Prevent System Coming Out of Standby On Peripheral Disconnect
PJPeter
0
2976
2009-10-27 11:28:48
Article/Guide: Stop Auto Restart for Automatic Updates and Nag Boxes
PJPeter
0
3999
2009-07-17 03:35:31



FAQ

The FAQ is currently empty for this item

Edit this Item's FAQ


Links

No Links Yet Posted for this item

Edit this Item's Links Page


Ideas/Desirable Features This Item Fulfills (0 Total)
No Idea Links Found

Modify This Item's Ideal/Desirable Features

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in:
Operating Systems , Software


Articles, Tips & Guides (5 Total)
TitleAuthorView Count
Windows 7 Install: Bootable Flash Drive (+ XP Dual Boot)
PJPeter
7111
Edit
Prevent System Coming Out of Standby On Peripheral Disconnect
PJPeter
2976
Edit
Windows Computer Waking Up On Its Own
PJPeter
81936
Edit
Stop Auto Restart for Automatic Updates and Nag Boxes
PJPeter
3999
Edit
XP Tweak and Tip List
PJPeter
3475
Edit

View All Articles/Guides for this Item | Add an Article/Guide for this Item


Reviews (1 Total)
TitleRatingPrice PaidAuthorViews
A Good OS
PJPeter
2916
Edit

Add a Review of this Item


Downloads (0 Total)
TitleDownload LinkAdded ByView Count
No Postings Found

Add a Downloads for this Item


Compatibility Reports (1 Total)
TitleCompatibility RatingAuthorOther Item
Integrated Sound with OS
50%
PJPeter
ArcSoft-TotalMedia

Add a Compatibility Report for this Item


Similar/Comparable/Competing Items (0 Total)
Similar ItemPost IdentifiedAdded By
No Postings Found

Add a Similar Item Post for this Item


Trade Tables (0 Selling, 0 Requesting)
Selling
PicTitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

Requesting
TitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

View all Entries, Edit and Add to the Trade Tables for this Item


Pictures (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Picture of this Item


Videos (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Video of this Item



Wat je spel ook is voetbalshirt met naam - maak je klaar om zweet te werken in onze goedkope voetbalshirts functionele dameskleding, de perfecte combinatie tussen basketbal kleding winkel mode en training. Train met een nieuw label voor moncler jas outlet dameskleding voor dames. brengt fitness en mode samen, dus je Voetbaltenue kind kunt wauwelen met je gymkledingkast!

Record Created by: PJPeter on June 4th 2009 4:26:56 PM
Last Editted by: PJPeter on Thu Jun 4 16:41:06 EDT 2009

Bookmark and Share

15081