Population: 8,657 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)


Cell Phones
 16 Topics | 5 Articles | 1 Review | 3 Ideas Fulfilled | 1 For Sale | 6 Compatibility Reports
LG
LG240



First Added:
January 7th 2009 6:05:39 PM

Stuff ID: 70

Alternate Names: LG ME240, LG MG240, LX240

Tag: LG-LG240

Primary Category: Cell Phones

Manufacturer: LG

Status: Active

Bookmark and Share


Description
GSM Cell Phone with MP3 Capabilities and Camera and Mirror Finish

Specifications
QuadBand World GSM Phone: 850/1900/900/1800 Bands (Changeable through Engineering mode)

0.3 MP Camera (300k)

MP3 Player

WAP Browser

MicroSD Compatible up to 512mb max

Battery Name: LGIP-A900

Quadband confirmed by PJPeter (used in both Canada 850/1900 and UK 900/1800) - see article for how to switch modes


Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Edit this Item's Information


Forum (5 Most Recent Posts About This Item)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Article/Guide: LG240 Engineering Mode And Other Codes
PJPeter
1
8631
2013-06-13 08:48:25
Article/Guide: USB/Car/Cheap Charger Mod
PJPeter
1
5413
2012-11-04 18:19:34
Item for Sale: LG240 Custom USB Charging Cable + 4 Tips
PJPeter
0
2161
2009-09-03 18:06:16
Idea Thread for LG240
PJPeter
0
3119
2009-04-15 19:13:39
Article/Guide: LG240/General LG Unlocking Instructions
PJPeter
0
3796
2009-04-08 18:26:22



FAQ

The FAQ is currently empty for this item

Edit this Item's FAQ


Links

No Links Yet Posted for this item

Edit this Item's Links Page


Ideas/Desirable Features This Item Fulfills (3 Total)
Standard 2.5mm Headset Port ( 1 Vote(s) )
T9 Physical Keypad ( 1 Vote(s) )
Mobile Java Support ( 1 Vote(s) )

View And Vote On All The Ideas This Item Fulfills

Modify This Item's Ideal/Desirable Features

View the LG240's Ideas History

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in:
Cell Phones


Articles, Tips & Guides (5 Total)
TitleAuthorView Count
LG240/General LG Unlocking Instructions
PJPeter
3796
Edit
Phone's Java Services
PJPeter
1883
Edit
Compatible Powerwise with LGIP-A1100 as well as LGIP-A900 Batteries
PJPeter
1969
Edit
LG240 Engineering Mode And Other Codes
PJPeter
8631
Edit
USB/Car/Cheap Charger Mod
PJPeter
5413
Edit

View All Articles/Guides for this Item | Add an Article/Guide for this Item


Reviews (1 Total)
TitleRatingPrice PaidAuthorViews
Good But Restricted Flip Phone
$120 CAD
PJPeter
2201
Edit

Add a Review of this Item


Downloads (0 Total)
TitleDownload LinkAdded ByView Count
No Postings Found

Add a Downloads for this Item


Compatibility Reports (6 Total)
TitleCompatibility RatingAuthorOther Item
Will Charge Part Way
75%
PJPeter
Generic-1A5.5VSolar/USBLi-IonBattery
This Cheap Headset Works in any Standard 2.5mm Slot
95+%
PJPeter
Wellson-2.5mmHandsFreeHeadset
Works Fully as Bluetooth Headset For Calls
95+%
PJPeter
Motorola-H300
Works as a Bluetooth Headset for the Phone
95+%
PJPeter
Oricore-ST-66
Mod it (or Buy New) and it Works w/the LG240
95+%
PJPeter
Wellson-WCPP-815ChargerTips

View all Compatibility Reports for this Item

Add a Compatibility Report for this Item


Similar/Comparable/Competing Items (0 Total)
Similar ItemPost IdentifiedAdded By
No Postings Found

Add a Similar Item Post for this Item


Trade Tables (1 Selling, 0 Requesting)
Selling
PicTitleConditionAuthorPrice
LG240 Custom USB Charging Cable + 4 Tips
Lightly Used
PJPeter
$7 CAD

Requesting
TitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

View all Entries, Edit and Add to the Trade Tables for this Item


Pictures (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Picture of this Item


Videos (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Video of this Item



Record Created by: PJPeter on January 7th 2009 6:05:39 PM
Last Editted by: PJPeter on Sat May 2 03:30:42 EDT 2009

Bookmark and Share

9081