Population: 8,889 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)


MP3 Players
PDAs
 4 Topics | 1 Article | 2 Compatibility Reports
Apple
iPod Touch 2G



First Added:
February 11th 2009 10:54:51 PM

Stuff ID: 97

Alternate Names: iPod Touch 2nd Generation

Tag: Apple-iPodTouch2G

Primary Category: MP3 Players

Secondary Category: PDAs

Manufacturer: Apple

Status: Active

Manufacturer's Site: Link

Bookmark and Share


Description
MP3 Player dependent on iTunes software


Specifications
Screen material: glass (arsenic free)

Screen size: 3.5 in

Screen resolution: 480◊320 px at 163 ppi, with 3:2 aspect ratio

Input method: Multi-touch screen interface, Sleep/Wake button, Accelerometer, Home button, Volume Rocker buttons

(Touch Screen requires finger input or a special stylus )

Operating system: iPhone OS (current version 2.2.1)

Storage: 8, 16, or 32 GB flash memory

CPU: Initially ARM 400 MHz, but now 412 MHz for 1st generation, 533 MHz for 2nd Generation[1]

GPU: PowerVR MBX Lite[22]

RAM: 128 MB DRAM

Wi-Fi (802.11 b/g)

Built-in rechargeable, non-removable lithium battery with up to 6 hours of video playback, and up to 36 hours of audio playback, times vary.

Built-in audio speaker.[23]

3.5 mm audio output jack

Size: 110◊61.8◊8 mm (4.3◊2.4◊0.33 in)

Weight: 115 g (4.05 oz)

Direct iTunes Wi-Fi Music Store access

Widescreen video

Included applications: Safari web browser, YouTube client, Mail email client, Google Maps

Access to App Store (requires iPhone OS 2.0 or later)

Widgets: Stocks, Weather, Notes


Edit this Item's Information


Forum (5 Most Recent Posts About This Item)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Compatibility Report: Generic-2AUSB5VACCharger and Apple-iPodTouch2G - Will Charge with Generic Tip
PJPeter
0
2230
2009-04-11 03:11:35
Compatibility Report: ChargeAround-reChargeontheGoCellCharger and Apple-iPodTouch2G - Semi Compatible with this Model of iPod Touch 2G in particular
PJPeter
2
2368
2009-03-28 01:54:35
Article/Guide: Emergency Cell/USB Charger Power Test Results
PJPeter
2
4326
2009-02-16 14:23:46
New Item: iPod Touch 2G
PJPeter
0
5163
2009-02-12 00:02:53



FAQ

The FAQ is currently empty for this item

Edit this Item's FAQ


Links

No Links Yet Posted for this item

Edit this Item's Links Page


Ideas/Desirable Features This Item Fulfills (0 Total)
No Idea Links Found

Modify This Item's Ideal/Desirable Features

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in:
MP3 Players , PDAs


Articles, Tips & Guides (1 Total)
TitleAuthorView Count
Emergency Cell/USB Charger Power Test Results
PJPeter
4326
Edit

Add an Article/Guide for this Item


Reviews (0 Total)
TitleRatingPrice PaidAuthorViews
No Postings Found

Add a Review of this Item


Downloads (0 Total)
TitleDownload LinkAdded ByView Count
No Postings Found

Add a Downloads for this Item


Compatibility Reports (2 Total)
TitleCompatibility RatingAuthorOther Item
Will Charge with Generic Tip
75%
PJPeter
Generic-2AUSB5VACCharger
Semi Compatible with this Model of iPod Touch 2G in particular
75%
PJPeter
ChargeAround-reChargeontheGoCellCharger

Add a Compatibility Report for this Item


Similar/Comparable/Competing Items (0 Total)
Similar ItemPost IdentifiedAdded By
No Postings Found

Add a Similar Item Post for this Item


Trade Tables (0 Selling, 0 Requesting)
Selling
PicTitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

Requesting
TitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

View all Entries, Edit and Add to the Trade Tables for this Item


Pictures (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Picture of this Item


Videos (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Video of this Item



Record Created by: PJPeter on February 11th 2009 10:54:51 PM

Bookmark and Share

8890