Population: 8,889 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)


Laptops
 19 Topics | 5 Articles | 1 Idea Fulfilled | 7 Compatibility Reports | 1 Download
ASUS
Z96JS



First Added:
December 19th 2008 9:53:55 PM

Stuff ID: 66

Alternate Names: Z96J, S96JS

Tag: ASUS-Z96JS

Primary Category: Laptops

Manufacturer: ASUS

Status: Discontinued

Manufacturer's Site: Link

Bookmark and Share


Description
Built on ASUS Laptop system, you select your own components to build on it.

Near production time was modified to use VBI top casing, of its cousin (the low-res/bluetoothless S96J)


Specifications
Includes Motherboard,

15.4" WSXGA+ (1680X1050) Resolution screen

Full Sized Keyboard

Express-Card Slot

Bluetooth Built In

ATI Radeon X1600 Mobility Graphics Card

4 USB 2.0 slots

Hi-Def Audio

SD/SDHC Card Slot

Battery

Requires:

Memory (DDR 400)

CPU (Dual Core 2 Support)

Hard Drive (2.5" SATA)

Optional Wifi and/or Modem Card

- Kensington Power Tip N3


Edit this Item's Information


Forum (5 Most Recent Posts About This Item)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Article/Guide: Latest Z96JS XP Drivers + Install Guide (Dec 25 08)
PJPeter
6
55452
2017-11-16 07:49:17
Article/Guide: Software Used - PJPeter Dec 2008
PJPeter
0
3951
2013-10-25 23:01:05
Compatibility Report: ASUS-Z96JS and KWorld-HybridStick330U - My laptop can just keep up with HDTV 1920x Playback/Encoding
PJPeter
0
6590
2013-08-11 13:13:02
Fixing the Microphone in Windows 7
PJPeter
0
2507
2013-03-18 18:34:40
Article/Guide: Cleaning a Laptop/Computer/HDTV Screen
PJPeter
1
5203
2009-09-20 21:35:53



FAQ

The FAQ is currently empty for this item

Edit this Item's FAQ


Links

No Links Yet Posted for this item

Edit this Item's Links Page


Ideas/Desirable Features This Item Fulfills (1 Total)
4+ Full Powered USB 2.0 Ports ( 2 Vote(s) )

View And Vote On All The Ideas This Item Fulfills

Modify This Item's Ideal/Desirable Features

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in:
Laptops


Articles, Tips & Guides (5 Total)
TitleAuthorView Count
Cleaning a Laptop/Computer/HDTV Screen
PJPeter
5203
Edit
No Laptop Speaker Mute with Headphone Jack Occupied
PJPeter
5379
Edit
Z96JS - Windows 7 Beta Thread
PJPeter
3759
Edit
Software Used - PJPeter Dec 2008
PJPeter
3951
Edit
Latest Z96JS XP Drivers + Install Guide (Dec 25 08)
PJPeter
55452
Edit

View All Articles/Guides for this Item | Add an Article/Guide for this Item


Reviews (0 Total)
TitleRatingPrice PaidAuthorViews
No Postings Found

Add a Review of this Item


Downloads (1 Total)
TitleDownload LinkAdded ByView Count
Latest Z96JS XP Drivers + Install Guide (December 25 08)
Download
PJPeter
2803
Edit

Add a Downloads for this Item


Compatibility Reports (7 Total)
TitleCompatibility RatingAuthorOther Item
Compatible with OEM Power Brick
50%
PJPeter
Duracell-XPowerPowerSourceMobile100
Pair it and go
95+%
PJPeter
IOGEAR-BluetoothLaserMouseGME228BW6
Fits like a Glove
95+%
PJPeter
CaseLogic-SNA-1515.4-inchNeopreneLaptopAttache
Full Power Using Tip N3
95+%
PJPeter
Kensington-Universal120WAC/DCPowerAdapter
My laptop can just keep up with HDTV 1920x Playback/Encoding
95+%
PJPeter
KWorld-HybridStick330U

View all Compatibility Reports for this Item

Add a Compatibility Report for this Item


Similar/Comparable/Competing Items (0 Total)
Similar ItemPost IdentifiedAdded By
No Postings Found

Add a Similar Item Post for this Item


Trade Tables (0 Selling, 0 Requesting)
Selling
PicTitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

Requesting
TitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

View all Entries, Edit and Add to the Trade Tables for this Item


Pictures (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Picture of this Item


Videos (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Video of this Item



Record Created by: PJPeter on December 19th 2008 9:53:55 PM
Last Editted by: PJPeter on Wed Jan 7 19:49:14 PST 2009

Bookmark and Share

13656