Population: 8,903 Search:
Menu
Home
Forum
My Profile
Site Info
Contact
Add Stuff

--------

Login / Logoff / Register

--------

Categories
AA Batteries (3)
Alarm Clocks (2)
Answering Machines (1)
Antennas (2)
Automotive Accessories (1)
Battery Chargers (8)
Battery Testers (1)
Bicycle Accessories (1)
Blu-ray Players (1)
Bluetooth Adapters (2)
Bluetooth Headsets (2)
Cables and Adapters (11)
Cameras (4)
Camping Tents (2)
Cell Phones (2)
Cordless Phones (1)
DVD Players (1)
External Hard Drives (3)
Flashlights (6)
GPS (1)
Green Power Sources (1)
HDTVs (5)
Headphones (5)
Internal Hard Drives (2)
Laptops (3)
Massagers (1)
Memory Cards (1)
Mice (3)
Monitors (4)
Motion Picture Film Formats (1)
MP3 Players (45)
PDAs (6)
Portable Filtration Systems (1)
Power Inverters (1)
Radios (1)
Rechargeable Batteries (6)
Software (7)
Speakers (2)
Stain Removers (2)
Technical Support (0)
Thermometers (1)
TV Tuners/Software (5)
Ultrasonic Cleaners (1)
USB (5)
Video Gaming Consoles (1)
Voice Recorders (3)
Walkie Talkies (1)
Websites (2)
Wired Headsets (2)
Wireless Routers (2)
Manufacturers
4pockets (1)
Altec Lansing (2)
Apple (1)
ArcSoft (1)
ASUS (5)
Boynq (1)
Brad Larsen (1)
Canon (2)
Canonical Ltd (1)
Case Logic (2)
Charge Around (1)
Clear2O (1)
Cobra (1)
Conduits (1)
Cowon (1)
Creative (1)
Debian GNU Project (1)
DIY (2)
Dorcy (1)
Duracell (1)
ECS (1)
Energizer (2)
Escort (1)
Freeplay (1)
Generic (19)
HP (1)
iConcepts (1)
IMAX Corporation (1)
Insignia (1)
IOGEAR (2)
iRiver (1)
JAPOD (1)
JVC (1)
Kensington (1)
KL Software (1)
KWorld (1)
LG (1)
Linksys (1)
Logitech (3)
Mastercraft (1)
Microsoft (4)
Midte (1)
Motorola (3)
Nav N Go (1)
Nextar (2)
Nexxtech (3)
Noma (3)
Omnitech (1)
Open Source (3)
Oricore (1)
Panasonic (1)
Personal Software Project (2)
Philips (2)
PNY (1)
Pure Energy (2)
Rayovac (1)
RCA (2)
Rogers (1)
Rolodex (1)
Samsung (35)
SanDisk (1)
Sanyo (1)
Seagate (1)
Sennheiser (1)
SnapStream (1)
Sonik Data (1)
Sony (4)
Sony Ericsson (1)
Soshine (2)
Toshiba (1)
Transcend (1)
ViewSonic (2)
Wellson (10)
Western Digital (3)
White Wizard (1)


Thermometers
 2 Topics | 1 Review | Links
Mastercraft
Digital Temperature Reader



First Added:
March 26th 2010 6:22:17 PM

Stuff ID: 188

Alternate Names: Infrared Thermometer, IR Thermometer

Tag: Mastercraft-DigitalTemperatureReader

Product Numbers: 57-4554-4

Primary Category: Thermometers

Manufacturer: Mastercraft

Status: Available

Bookmark and Share


Description
This is a basic IR Thermometer with digital display running off a 9V Battery with both C and F display and a laser pointer to indicate location being read.

Specifications
• Point, click and read

• Built in laser pointer

• Physical Switch in Battery Compartment from Fahrenheit to Celsius readings

• Instant accurate response

• Compact, Lightweight and Ergonomic Design

• Beep on trigger (Cannot be deactivated)

- Temperature range: -20*C to 315*C

- Accuracy at 23*C ambient temp: +/- 1.5*C for -10 to 50*C; +/- 2*C or +/- 2% whichever is greater for other range

Response time (95%): andlt; 500 m/s

Spectral Response: 5 to 12 microns

Emissivity: Preset to 0.95 ambient

Optical Resolution: 8:1

Repeatability +/- 2*C or +/- 2% whichever is greater

Ambient Operating Range: 0*C to 50*C

Relative Humidity: 90% +/-5% RH non condensing at 30*C

Storage Temperature: -20*C to 65*C

Power: 9V Battery

Battery Life: 9V Heavy Duty (Included type) - 5 hrs; 9V Alkaline - 10 hrs

Display Resolution: 4 digits (0.1*C)

Display Hold: 7 seconds

Laser: Class II Laser Product

Note: There is NO backlight on the display


Average Rating
Number of Reviews: 1

Edit this Item's Information


Forum (5 Most Recent Posts About This Item)
TitleAuthorRepliesViewsDate
Review: A $29 IR Thermometer = A Very Good Deal
PJPeter
1
8600
2011-11-16 00:56:47
New Item: Digital Temperature Reader
PJPeter
0
3139
2010-03-26 19:21:27



FAQ

The FAQ is currently empty for this item

Edit this Item's FAQ


Links

View this Item's Links Page

Edit this Item's Links Page


Ideas/Desirable Features This Item Fulfills (0 Total)
No Idea Links Found

Modify This Item's Ideal/Desirable Features

Vote or Add Ideal/Desirable Features in:
Thermometers


Articles, Tips & Guides (0 Total)

Add an Article/Guide for this Item


Reviews (1 Total)
TitleRatingPrice PaidAuthorViews
A $29 IR Thermometer = A Very Good Deal
29 CAD + Taxes
PJPeter
8600
Edit

Add a Review of this Item


Downloads (0 Total)
TitleDownload LinkAdded ByView Count
No Postings Found

Add a Downloads for this Item


Compatibility Reports (0 Total)
TitleCompatibility RatingAuthorOther Item
No Postings Found

Add a Compatibility Report for this Item


Similar/Comparable/Competing Items (0 Total)
Similar ItemPost IdentifiedAdded By
No Postings Found

Add a Similar Item Post for this Item


Trade Tables (0 Selling, 0 Requesting)
Selling
PicTitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

Requesting
TitleConditionAuthorPrice
No Postings Found

View all Entries, Edit and Add to the Trade Tables for this Item


Pictures (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Picture of this Item


Videos (0 Total)
No Postings Found

Add a Video of this Item



Record Created by: PJPeter on March 26th 2010 6:22:17 PM
Last Editted by: PJPeter on null

Bookmark and Share

15473